illinois Digital News

Friday’s Scoreboard – InForum | Fargo, Moorhead and West Fargo news, weather and sports

0


Football

Division I FCS Playoffs

Saturday, Jan. 8

Championship

Toyota Stadium, Frisco, Texas

No. 2 North Dakota State (13-1) vs. No. 8 Montana State (12-2), 11 a.m., ESPN2

Basketball

Wednesday, Dec. 29

Summit League

Iowa 92, Western Illinois 71

St. Thomas 97, North Central 45

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Lawrence 78, St. Scholastica 68

Thursday, Dec. 30

Summit League

South Dakota at North Dakota, canceled

Oral Roberts 83, Denver 66

South Dakota State 90, North Dakota State 86

Omaha at Kansas City, canceled

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Bethany Lutheran 81, St. Scholastica 68

Concordia vs. Transylvania, canceled

St. Olaf 68, Wis.-Eau Claire 60

Bethel at Wis.-La Crosse, postponed

Hamline 97, North Central 90

Mary Hardin-Baylor 84, St. Mary’s 64

Saturday, Jan. 1

Summit League

South Dakota at North Dakota State, canceled

Western Illinois at St. Thomas, 2 p.m.

Omaha at Oral Roberts, 7 p.m.

Denver at Kansas City, canceled

South Dakota State at North Dakota, canceled

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Crown at Gustavus, 1 p.m.

Sunday, Jan. 2

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Upper Iowa at Winona State, 1:30 p.m.

Minot State at UMary, 2 p.m.

Minnesota Crookston at Bemidji State, 2 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Southwest Minnesota State, 2 p.m.

Concordia-St. Paul at Minnesota State Mankato, 2 p.m.

Minnesota Duluth at St. Cloud State, 2 p.m.

Wayne State at Augustana, 3:30 p.m.

Minnesota State Moorhead at Northern State, 4 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 29

Summit League

Upper Iowa at St. Thomas, postponed

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Carthage 68, St. Olaf 58

Whittier vs. Concordia, canceled

Thursday, Dec. 30

Summit League

South Dakota State 77, North Dakota State 60

South Dakota 85, North Dakota 46

Kansas City at Omaha, canceled

Oral Roberts at Denver, canceled

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

UMary 99, Valley City State 47

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Dubuque 67, St. Olaf 54

Hamline 65, Buena Vista 58

Concordia vs. Emmanuel (Mass.), canceled

Saturday, Jan. 1

Summit League

Oral Roberts at Omaha, 1 p.m.

North Dakota State at South Dakota, 1 p.m.

North Dakota at South Dakota State, 2 p.m.

St. Thomas at Western Illinois, 2 p.m.

Kansas City at Denver, canceled

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Wis.-Stout at Gustavus, 3 p.m.

Sunday, Jan. 2

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Upper Iowa at Winona State, 3:30 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Southwest Minnesota State, 4 p.m.

Minnesota Crookston at Bemidji State, 4 p.m.

Minnesota Duluth at St. Cloud State, 4 p.m.

Concordia-St. Paul at Minnesota State Mankato, 4 p.m.

Minot State at UMary, 4 p.m.

Wayne State at Augustana, 5:30 p.m.

Minnesota State Moorhead at Northern State, 6 p.m.

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Concordia at Wis.-River Falls, 3 p.m.

1. Bismarck Century (13) 6-0 65

Others receiving votes: West Fargo Sheyenne (4-1), Bismarck St. Mary’s (4-2), Fargo North (4-2)

1. Four Winds-Mn (13) 2-0 130

Others receiving votes: Shiloh Christian (1-1); Central Cass (4-0); Grafton (4-0); Powers Lake (4-0); LaMoure-Litchville-Marion (3-0); Harvey-Wells County (4-1)

North Dakota

Wednesday, Dec. 29

West Fargo Sheyenne 70, Fargo South 60

Richland 62, Park River/Fordville-Lankin 41

Enderlin 53, Beulah 47

Thompson 75, Hazen 64

North Border 88, West Fargo Horace JV 55

Northern Cass 64, Cavalier 63

Thursday, Dec. 30

Fargo North 83, Devils Lake 52

West Fargo Sheyenne 66, Fargo Shanley 59

West Fargo 76, Grand Forks Central 56

Enderlin 71, Canton (S.D.) 46

Hankinson 68, Oakes 55

Hillsboro/Central Valley 66, Fargo Oak Grove 31

Cavalier 70, Warwick 68

North Border 75, Richland 57

Grand Forks Red River 94, Wahpeton 50

Carrington 59, Medina/Pingree-Buchanan 58

Carrington 59, Medina/Pingree-Buchanan 58

MPB: Thomas 9; Magstadt 3; Thomas 2; Moser 19; Mitchell 1; Wick 24

C: Hendrickson 18; Topp 7; Erickson 6; Shipman 2; Schmitz 8; Larsen 4; Bickett 14

Minnesota

Wednesday, Dec. 29

Moorhead 75, Roseville 53

Park Christian 68, Legacy Christian 59

New York Mills 65, Lake Park-Audubon 40

Crosby-Ironton 78, Breck 72

Warren/Alvarado/Oslo 70, Staples-Motley 56

Pelican Rapids 74, Battle Lake 45

West Central 77, Underwood 25

Perham 52, Sauk Centre 49

Willmar 76, Redwood Valley 68

Morris/Chokio-Alberta 75, Fergus Falls 45

Holy Family 73, Rocori 64

Princeton 75, Alexandria 65

Brandon-Evansville 66, Cedar Mountain 57

Perham 52, Sauk Centre 49

SC: Neubert 16; Warring 10; Thiesen 16; Riley 5; McCoy 2

P: Thompson 11; Melvin 11; Anderson 15; Belka 4; Ohm 5; Daniels 9

Thursday, Dec. 30

Frazee 59, Park Christian 58

Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal 65, Crookston 53

Crosby-Ironton 77, Deer River 61

Pequot Lakes 65, Mora 52

Willmar 63, New London-Spicer 52

Hawley 77, Rothsay 36

Rocori 67, New Life Academy 59

Sauk Rapids-Rice 69, Monticello 61

Brainerd 59, Champlain Park 54

Alexandria 91, Robbinsdale Cooper 66

Buffalo 61, Sartell 38

Annandale 57, St. Cloud Tech 54

St. Cloud Apollo 65, St. Francis 63

Lakeview 61, Brandon-Evansville 49

Hillcrest 78, Legacy Christian 73

Hawley 77, Rothsay 36

H: M. Gratton 8; Grani 10; B. Gratton 7; Thomson 6; Stoa 13; Senske 23; Carlisle 4; Bakke 3; Stokke 3

R: Jensen 2; S. Danielson 4; M. Danielson 6; Christianson 5; Carrillo 10; Kulack 2; Heier 7

1. Bismarck Century (12) 5-0 64

Others receiving votes: Grand Forks Red River (4-0)

2. Four Winds-Mn (2) 7-0 117

Others receiving votes: LaMoure-Litchville-Marion (6-1); Bowman County (4-1); Cavalier (6-0); Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier (7-0)

North Dakota

Wednesday, Dec. 29

Fargo South at West Fargo Sheyenne, postponed

Thompson 61, Fargo Oak Grove 17

West Fargo Horace JV 63, North Border 36

Hatton/Northwood 60, Beach 44

Langdon/Edmore/Munich 51, Carrington 30

Northern Cass 72, Cavalier 52

Langdon/Edmore/Munich 51, Carrington 30

L: Swanson 6; Romfo 11; Pankratz 11; Freija 9; Henderson 8; Jabs 6

C: Rindy 2; Johnson 2; Wolsky 4; Hoornaert 3; Threadgold 5; Grager 10; Wendel 4

Thursday, Dec. 30

West Fargo 87, Grand Forks Central 36

Grand Forks Red River 59, Wahpeton 53

Fargo Shanley 55, West Fargo Sheyenne 52

Devils Lake 53, Fargo North 35

Kindred 67, Linton/HMB 44

Oakes 52, Hankinson 44

Hatton/Northwood 60, Midway/Minto 32

Kenmare 45, Bottineau 36

Mandan 67, Watford City 40

Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 62, Strasburg-Zeeland 17

Kenmare 45, Bottineau 36

K: Melin 9; Miller 10; Varty 1; Rodin 1; Strokland 17l Aulforth 7

B: Simpson 15; M. Guariglia 2; Nero 1; E. Guariglia 3; Beckman 13; Soland 2

Minnesota

Wednesday, Dec. 29

Moorhead tournament, canceled

Legacy Christian 44, Park Christian 31

New York Mills 37, Lake Park-Audubon 34

West Central 56, Underwood 47

Mesabi East 62, Crosby-Ironton 60

Milaca 45, Aitkin 21

Sauk Centre 47, Perham 43

Fergus Falls 75, Breckenridge 43

Hawley 66, Coon Rapids 43

Monticello 73, Sauk Rapids-Rice 56

St. Cloud 56, Duluth Marshall 49

Sartell 50, Buffalo 35

Cambridge-Isanti 57, Alexandria 52

Brandon-Evansville 59, Cedar Mountain 56

Thursday, Dec. 30

Moorhead Park Christian 63, Ogilvie 59

Pequot Lakes tournament, 6 p.m.

Thief River Falls 42, Frazee 41

Brandon-Evansville 58, Lakeview 33

Hancock 59, Parkers Prairie 12

Hockey

Big Ten

Tuesday, Dec. 28

Wisconsin 3, Yale 2 (OT)

Wednesday, Dec. 29

Western Michigan 3, Michigan State 1

Michigan Tech 0, Michigan 0 (OT)

Wisconsin 2, Providence 2 (Wisconsin wins SO)

Thursday, Dec. 30

Big Ten

Michigan State 3, Michigan Tech 2 (OT).

Western Michigan at Michigan, canceled

NCHC

Minnesota State 2, Minnesota Duluth 1 (OT)

Western Michigan at Michigan, canceled

CCHA

Minnesota State 2, Minnesota Duluth 1 (OT)

Michigan State 3, Michigan Tech 2 (OT).

Friday, Dec. 31

Big Ten

Ohio State 6, LIU 0

NCHC

St. Cloud State 4, Bemidji State 1

Denver 4, Alaska 1

St. Lawrence 3, Nebraska-Omaha 2

CCHA

St. Cloud State 4, Bemidji State 1

Saturday, Jan. 1

Big Ten

Niagara at Notre Dame, 5 p.m.

LIU at Ohio State, 6 p.m.

Maine at Penn State, time TBA

Sunday, Jan. 2

Big Ten

Niagara at Notre Dame, 4 p.m.

Monday, Jan. 3

Big Ten

US 18-under at Minnesota, 6 p.m.

WCHA

Friday, Dec. 31

Minnesota Duluth 5, Harvard 2

Saturday, Jan. 1

Minnesota Duluth at Harvard, 1 p.m.

Quinnipiac at Wisconsin, 2 p.m.

Penn State vs. St. Cloud State, time TBA

United States Hockey League

Tuesday, Dec. 28

Sioux Falls 3, Omaha 2

Sioux City 7, Waterloo 3

Wednesday, Dec. 29

Des Moines 7, Cedar Rapids 3

Dubuque 8, Waterloo 0

Thursday, Dec. 30

Youngstown 2, Team USA 1 (OT)

Chicago 9, Madison 3

Friday, Dec. 31

Fargo 8, Sioux Falls 2

Green Bay 5, Madison 2

Waterloo 5, Des Moines 3

Omaha 3, Sioux City 2

Tri-City 7, Lincoln 1

Muskegon 3, Youngstown 2

Saturday, Jan. 1

Fargo at Sioux Falls, 6:05 p.m.

Team USA at Muskegon, 6:10 p.m.

Cedar Rapids at Green Bay, 7:05 p.m.

Omaha at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Sunday, Jan. 2

Madison at Chicago, 3:05 p.m.

Cedar Rapids at Dubuque, 3:05 p.m.

Tri-City at Sioux City, 3:05 p.m.

North Dakota

Wednesday, Dec. 29

Fargo North 9, Crookston 1

Grand Forks Red River 6, Bismarck Century 0

Grand Forks Central 4, Bismarck 0

May-Port 3, Morris-Benson Area Storm 3 (OT)

Fargo South-Shanley 6, Dodge County 1

West Fargo Winter Classic

West Fargo Sheyenne 6, Dickinson 2

West Fargo 8, Mandan 1

Thursday, Dec. 30

Roseau 9, Minot 0

Fargo North 2, Thief River Falls 1

Bismarck Legacy 5, Bottineau/Rugby 2

Jamestown 3, Williston 1

Minnesota

Wednesday, Dec. 29

Moorhead 5, St. Thomas Academy 4

Gentry Academy 3, Alexandria 2

Bagley/Fosston 8, Redwood Valley 0

Fargo North 9, Crookston 1

Thief River Falls 4, Rock Ridge 1

Detroit Lakes 3, New Ulm 2

Roseau 5, Mahtomedi 1

Little Falls 8, Wadena-Deer Creek 2

Warroad 12, Grafton-Park River 0

Fergus Falls 8, Kittson County Central 4

Thursday, Dec. 30

Moorhead 4, Prior Lake 2

Elk River 10, Brainerd 1

Roseau 9, Minot 0

Rock Ridge 9, Crookston 0

Fargo North 2, Thief River Falls 1

Wadena-Deer Creek vs. Northern Lakes

Warroad 1, Osseo 0

North Dakota

Wednesday, Dec. 29

Thief River Falls 4, Grand Forks 2

Minot 2, Sartell 1

Dodge County 9, Bismarck 2

West Fargo Winter Classic

Fargo North-South 7, Mandan 4

West Fargo United 5, Dickinson 3

Thursday, Dec. 30

Bottineau 3, Williston 3 (Bottineau wins shootout)

Fargo Davies 10, Jamestown 2

Minnesota

Wednesday, Dec. 29

Wayzata 3, Moorhead 0

Thief River Falls 4, Grand Forks Central 2

Alexandria 3, Grand Rapids-Greenway 1

Fergus Falls 5, Two Rivers 0

USM Wildcats 7, Detroit Lakes 0

Thursday, Dec. 30

Armstrong Cooper 2, Bemidji 1

Fergus Falls 4, Osseo/Park Center 2

Roseau 9, Eden Prairie 0

Friday, Dec. 31

Bemidji at New Hope Ice Arena tournament

Fergus Falls at New Hope Ice Arena tournament





Source link

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.