illinois Digital News

Saturday’s scoreboard – InForum | Fargo, Moorhead and West Fargo news, weather and sports

0


Baseball

College

Results/schedule

Friday, March 25

Summit League

North Dakota State 20, Northern Colorado 3

Oral Roberts 5, South Dakota State 4 (14 innings)

Omaha 6, St. Thomas 1

Minnesota 11, Western Illinois 4

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Augsburg 5, Wisconsin-Superior 1

Wisconsin-Superior 8, Augsburg 3

St. Olaf 2, Hamilton 1

St. Olaf 3, Hamilton 1

Concordia vs. St. Scholastica, canceled

Concordia vs. Wheaton (Ill.), canceled

Minnesota Morris 10, Macalester 8

Macalester 6, Minnesota Morris 1

Crown vs. Gustavus, postponed

Claremont-M-S 7, Carleton 2

Northland vs. St. Scholastica, canceled

Saturday, March 26

Summit League

North Dakota State 9, Northern Colorado 5

Minnesota 7, Western Illinois 2

St.Thomas 8, Omaha 6

Oral Roberts 13, South Dakota State 1

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Concordia vs. St. Scholastica, canceled

Concordia vs. Northland, canceled

St. Olaf vs. Middlebury, time TBA

Augustana (Ill.) 3, St. Olaf 1

Minnesota Morris 2, Hamline 1

Hamline 5, Minnesota Morris 0

Macalester at Bethany Lutheran (2), canceled

Puget Sound 19, Carleton 4

Claremont-Mudd-Scripps 12, Carleton 11

St. Scholastica vs. Wheaton (Ill.), canceled

Sunday, March 27

Summit League

North Dakota at Northern Colorado, 1 p.m.

Western Illinois at Minnesota, noon

South Dakota State at Oral Roberts, 1 p.m.

St. Thomas at Omaha, 1 p.m.

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Augsburg vs. Minnesota Morris (2), 3:30 p.m. and 6 p.m.

Monday, March 28

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Franklin vs. St. Olaf, 11 a.m.

St. Mary’s at Bethany Lutheran (2), 1 p.m. and 3 p.m.

Mayville State at Concordia, 3 p.m.

Crown at Bethel, 3:30 p.m.

Softball

College

Results/schedule

Friday, March 25

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Hope 7, St. Olaf 6

Tufts 7, Gustavus 0

Colby 7, Carleton 0

Carleton 9, Middlebury 0

Grinnell 9, St. Olaf 8 (8 innings)

Gustavus 3, Trinity (Conn.) 2

Saturday, March 26

Summit League

Western Illinois 9, St. Thomas 8

St. Thomas 13, Western Illinois 5

South Dakota 5, North Dakota State 4

North Dakota State 7, South Dakota 1

North Dakota 2, Kansas City 0 (8 innings)

Kansas City 4, North Dakota 3 (8 innings)

Omaha 2, South Dakota State 0

South Dakota State 6, Omaha 3

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Concordia vs. Minnesota Morris (2), postponed

Williams 5, St. Olaf 1

St. Olaf 5, Westminster 4

Wis.-Stout vs. St. Benedict, postponed

Macalester vs. Northwestern, postponed

Bethel 9, Central 1

Bethel 7, Central 3

Sunday, March 27

Summit League

St. Thomas at Western Illinois, 11 a.m.

North Dakota State at South Dakota, 11 a.m.

North Dakota at Kansas City, 11 a.m.

South Dakota State at Omaha, 11 a.m.

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

St. Olaf vs. Tufts (2), 8:30 p.m. and 10:45 a.m.

Wartburg vs. St. Catherine (2), 1 p.m. and 3 p.m.

Basketball

High school boys

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Class A all-state teams

First team

Treysen Eaglestaff, Bismarck; Darik Dissette, Minot; Michael Nhial, West Fargo Sheyenne; Mason Klabo, Fargo Davies; Anthony Doppler, Bismarck Century; Alex Dvorak, Dickinson

Second team

Ian Motschenbacher, Fargo Davies; Isaiah Schafer, Bismarck Century; Carson Hegerle, West Fargo; Jeremiah Sem, Fargo North; James Hamilton, Fargo South; Eric Wentz, Minot; Paine Parks, Grand Forks Red River; Evan Gross, Bismarck St. Mary’s; Aaron Grubb, Mandan

Class B all-state teams

First team

Joe Hurlburt, Enderlin; Jayden Yankton, Four Winds-Minnewaukan; Trey Brandt, Beulah; Tyson Enget, Powers Lake; Scott Wagner, Ellendale

Second team

Deng Deng, Four Winds-Minnewaukan; Bohden Duffield, Bowman County; Carter Englund, Shiloh Christian; Jace Friesz, Flasher; Zach Hendrickson, Our Redeemer’s; Gus Hurlburt, Enderlin; Will Jiskra, Grafton; Gannon Limke, Hillsboro-Central Valley; Paul Olson, Kindred; Ayden Stainbrook, North Border

Minnesota

Class 4A state tournament

Tuesday, March 22

At Target Center

Quarterfinals

No. 1 Park Center 74, Andover 60

No. 4 Eastview 67, No. 5 Eden Prairie 51

Cretin-Derham Hall 52, No. 2 Owatonna 51

No. 3 Wayzata 71, Moorhead 28

Wednesday, March 23

At Concordia-St. Paul

Consolation semifinals

Andover 78, No. 5 Eden Prairie 65

No. 2 Owatonna 63, Moorhead 45

Thursday, March 24

At Concordia-St. Paul

Fifth place

Andover 72, No. 2 Owatonna 69

Semifinals

At Williams Arena

No. 1 Park Center 54, No. 4 Eastview 39

No. 3 Wayzata 59, Cretin-Derham Hall 48

Saturday, March 26

At Concordia-Paul

Third place

Cretin-Derham Hall 103, No. 4 Eastview 95 (2OT)

Championship

At Williams Arena

No. 1 Park Center 58, No. 3 Wayzata 53

Class AAA state tournament

Tuesday, March 22

At Williams Arena

Quarterfinals

No. 1 Totino-Grace 83, Hermantown 50

No. 4 Mankato East 68, No. 5 Mound Westonka 55

No. 2 Princeton 73, Austin 63

No. 3 DeLaSalle 69, St. Cloud Tech 57

Wednesday, March 23

At Concordia-St. Paul

Consolation semifinals

No. 5 Mound Westonka 64, Hermantown 59

St. Cloud Tech 68, Austin 63

Thursday, March 24

At Concordia-St. Paul

Fifth place

No. 5 Mound Westonka 65, St. Cloud Tech 61

Semifinals

At Williams Arena

No. 1 Totino-Grace 77, No. 4 Mankato East 39

No. 3 DeLaSalle 77, No. 2 Princeton 65

Saturday, March 26

At Concordia-Paul

Third place

No. 4 Mankato East 77, No. 2 Princeton 74

Championship

At Williams Arena

No. 1 Totino-Grace 50, No. 3 DeLaSalle 44

Class AA state tournament

Tuesday, March 22

At Williams Arena

Quarterfinals

No. 1 Minneapolis North 74, Glencoe-Silver Lake 69

No. 5 Morris/Chokio-Alberta 71, No. 4 Minnehaha Academy 67

At Target Center

No. 2 Caledonia 51, Perham 40

No. 3 Annandale 55, Pequot Lakes 40

Wednesday, March 23

At Concordia-St. Paul

Consolation semifinals

No. 4 Minnehaha Academy 77, Glencoe-Silver Lake 67

Pequot Lakes 58, Perham 38

Thursday, March 24

At Concordia-St. Paul

Fifth place

No. 4 Minnehaha Academy 79, Pequot Lakes 56

Friday, March 25

Semifinals

At Williams Arena

No. 1 Minneapolis North 71, No. 5 Morris/Chokio-Alberta 63

No. 3 Annandale 62, No. 2 Caledonia 55

Saturday, March 26

At Concordia-Paul

Third place

No. 2 Caledonia 74, No. 5 Morris/Chokio-Alberta 56

Championship

At Williams Arena

No. 3 Annandale 60, No. 1 Minneapolis North 49

Class A state tournament

Wednesday, March 23

At Williams Arena

Quarterfinals

No. 1 Hayfield 66, Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 49

No. 5 Cherry 68, No. 4 Nevis 57

No. 2 Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 70, Sleepy Eye-St. Mary’s 63

No. 3 New Life Academy 64, Sacred Heart 58

Thursday, March 24

At Concordia-St. Paul

Consolation semifinals

Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 74, No. 4 Nevis 71

Sacred Heart 69, Sleepy Eye-St. Mary’s 52

Friday, March 25

Semifinals

At Williams Arena

No. 1 Hayfield 72, No. 5 Cherry 61

No. 2 Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 55, No. 3 New Life Academy 53

Saturday, March 26

At Concordia-Paul

Fifth place

Sacred Heart 63, Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 54

Third place

No. 3 New Life Academy 75, No. 5 Cherry 50

Championship

At Williams Arena

No. 1 Hayfield 51, No. 2 Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 49

Awards

Heart O’Lakes conference team

Kaden Zenzen, Tate Inniger, Zach Bredman, Barnesville; Owen Leach, Logan Bitker, Kaden Altobell, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton; Brevin Stoa, Mason Graton, Sam Senske, Hawley; Timmy Guler, Ian Fahje, Pelican Rapids; Micah Thompson, Soren Anderson, Perham; Alex Sanchez, Jack Johnson, Breckenridge

Pine to Prairie Conference all-conference teams

First team

Rylin Petry, Everett Balstad, Fertile-Beltrami; Loden Clark, Mahnomen-Waubun; Aaron Norland, Fosston; Justin Courneya, Win-E-Mac

Second team

Cameron Spaeth, Ada-Borup-West; Trent Bjerke, Lake Park-Audubon; Cullen Norland, Fosston; Tanner Pazdernik, Mahnomen-Waubun; Caiden Swenby, Fertile-Beltrami

Third team

Rolando Ellis, Mahnomen-Waubun; Derek Sorenson, Fertile-Beltrami; Carsen Boushee, Fosston; Cadyn Dahl, Ada-Borup-West; Keian Wibbels, Norman County East-Ulen-Hitterdal

Honorable mention

Ryan Kangas, Win-E-Mac; Zach Theis, Fosston; Connor Nelson, Norman County East-Ulen-Hitterdal; Ryan Morris, Climax-Fisher; Alex Jobe, Bagley; Kyler Card, Moorhead Park Christian; Dennis Ashley, Mahnomen-Waubun

Coach of the year: John Clark Jr., Mahnomen-Waubun

Most valuable player: Rylin Petry, Fertile-Beltrami

Defensive player: Everett Balstad, Fertile-Beltrami

High school girls

Awards

Minnesota

Pine to Prairie Conference all-conference teams

First team

Kinsley Duppong, Fosston; Josie Iverson, Kasia Wilson, Fertile-Beltrami; Kendra Syverson, Mahnomen-Waubun; Sophia Lien, Norman County East-Ulen-Hitterdal

Second team

Katelyn Vesledahl, Brooklyn Ostenaa, Fosston; Taylor Miller, Fertile-Beltrami; Beth Schauer, Izzy Olson, Lake Park-Audubon

Third team

Marin Roragen, Fertile-Beltrami; Nevaeh Williams, Mahnomen-Waubun; Thea Mattson, Lake Park-Audubon; Kaya Lee, Ada-Borup-West; Kaycee Endreson, Moorhead Park Christian

Honorable mention

Brynlea Mahlen, Fosston; Tori Erickson, Fertile-Beltrami; Lily Frohman, Lake Park-Audubon; Grace Kroshus, Dylian Miller, Alex Tinjum, Ada-Borup-West; Jerran Madson, Norman County East-Ulen-Hitterdal; Avery Aakre, Moorhead Park Christian; Savahanna Svalen, Win-E-Mac, Trinity Erickson, Climax-Fisher

Co-coach of the year: Kelly Viken, Fosston; Kelly Stene, Fertile-Beltrami

Most valuable player: Kendra Syverson, Mahnomen-Waubun

Defensive player: Izzy Olson, Lake Park-Audubon

Hockey

College men

Results/schedule

NCAA Tournament

Thursday, March 24

Loveland Regional

Minnesota Duluth 3, Michigan Tech 0

No. 4 Denver 3, UMass Lowell 2

Albany Regional

No. 2 Minnesota State Mankato 4, Harvard 3

Notre Dame 2, North Dakota 1 (OT)

Friday, March 25

Allentown Regional

No. 1 Michigan 5, American International 3

Quinnipiac 5, St. Cloud State 4

Worcester Regional

No. 3 Western Michigan 2, Northeastern 1

Minnesota 4, Massachusetts 3 (OT)

Saturday, March 26

Loveland Regional

Final

No. 4 Denver 2, Minnesota Duluth 1

Albany Regional

Final

No. 2 Minnesota State Mankato 1, Notre Dame 0

Sunday, March 27

Allentown Regional

Final

No. 1 Michigan vs. Quinnipiac winner, 5:30 p.m.

Worcester Regional

Final

No. 3 Western Michigan vs. Minnesota, 3 p.m.

Frozen Four

In Boston

April 7

Semifinals, 4 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.

April 9

Championship, 7 p.m.

Juniors

Standings

United States Hockey League

Eastern Conference
x-Chicago 33-12-8 74
Dubuque 32-16-5 69
Muskegon 28-18-6 62
Youngstown 24-19-9 57
Madison 26-26-2 54
Team USA 21-22-5 47
Green Bay 21-27-3 45
Cedar Rapids 21-26-3 45
Western Conference
x-Tri-City 39-10-2 80
x-Sioux City 33-14-5 71
x-Lincoln 31-16-5 67
Omaha 27-20-6 60
Waterloo 23-26-3 49
Fargo Force 22-25-5 49
Des Moines 17-29-5 39
Sioux Falls 16-30-5 38
x = clinched playoff spot

Thursday, March 24

Chicago 5, Youngstown 1

Friday, March 25

Team USA 3, Youngstown 0

Muskegon 5, Green Bay 2

Team USA 8, Cedar Rapids 2

Dubuque 4, Madison 1

Sioux City 3, Waterloo 2

Lincoln 7, Sioux Falls 2

Tri-City 2, Omaha 1

Saturday, March 26

Youngstown 4, Team USA 3

Sioux City 5, Sioux Falls 2

Des Moines 4, Fargo 1

Lincoln 6, Waterloo 2

Green Bay 7, Muskegon 2

Cedar Rapids 4, Team USA 1

Chicago 6, Dubuque 5

Tri-City 4, Omaha 1

Sunday, March 27

Green Bay at Team USA, 3:05 p.m.

Des Moines at Fargo, 3:05 p.m.

Lincoln at Waterloo, 3:05 p.m.

Team USA at Cedar Rapids, 4:05 p.m.

Tennis

College men

Results/schedule

Saturday, March 26

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Northwestern 9, Concordia 0

Macalester 9, St. Mary’s 0

Augustana 7, St. John’s 0

Sunday, March 27

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Minnesota Morris at Concordia, 10 a.m., in Fargo

Hamline at Concordia, 4 p.m., in Fargo

College women

Results/schedule

Saturday, March 26

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

UMary 5, Minnesota State Moorhead 2

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Northwestern 5, Concordia 4

Gustavus 5, Minnesota State Mankato 2

Gustavus 7, Southwest Minnesota State 0

St. Mary’s 5, Macalester 4

Sunday, March 27

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Minnesota State at Gustavus, 8:30 a.m.

Southwest Minnesota State vs. Minnesota State Mankato, 1 p.m., at Gustavus

St. Benedict at St. Cloud State, 1 p.m.

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Minnesota Morris at Concordia, 10 a.m.

Hamline at Concordia, 4 p.m.

Monday, March 28

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Wartburg at Upper Iowa, 4:30 p.m.

Golf

College men

Results/schedule

Monday, March 28

Summit League

North Dakota State, St. Thomas at Golfweek Any Given Tuesday Intercollegiate, 9 a.m.

Western Illinois at Murray State Greystone Classic, 9 a.m.

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Concordia-St. Paul, Sioux Falls, Minnesota Crookston, Minnesota State Mankato, Winona State at NSIC pre-conference meet, 9 a.m., Blue Springs, Mo.

College women

Results/schedule

Monday, March 28

Summit League

St. Thomas at Golfweek Any Given Tuesday Intercollegiate, 9 a.m.

Oral Roberts at Georgia State Invitational, 9 a.m.

South Dakota, Omaha at Diane Daugherty Invite, St. Charles, Mo.

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Concordia-St. Paul, Winona State at Western State tournament, 8 a.m., St. Joseph, Mo.

Sioux Falls at Jimmie Spring Swing, 9 a.m., Ames, Iowa

Track and field

High school boys

Friday, March 25

MAA HS Indoor Meet

Olson Forum, Moorhead

Team scores

1. Alexandria 164.5; 2. Fergus Falls 109; 3. Moorhead 103; 4. Wahpeton 83.5; 5. Hillsboro-Central Valley 52.5; 6. Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta 29.5; 7. Detroit Lakes 15.5; 8. Norman County East-Ulen-Hitterdal 7; 9. Grafton 5.5

Top three finishers

55: 1. Salman, MHD, 6.66; 2. Becker, ALEX, 6.81; 3. Wendt, MHD, 6.91

200: 1. Lebrija, MCA, 23.82; 2. Becker, ALEX, 24.45; 3. Doumbia, ALEX, 24.46

400: 1. Nelson, HCV, 55.40; 2. Samuels, WAH, 57.14; 3. Stenehjem, MHD, 57.61

800: 1. Wagner, ALE, 2:13.14; 2. Lehmann, ALE, 2:15.89; 3. Erickson, FF, 2:17.01

1,600: 1. Martel, MHD, 4:47.65; 2. Miller, FF, 5:06.75; 3. Baumgardner, WAH, 5:13.38

3,200: 1. Brault, ALE, 10:26.74; 2. Lobb, FF, 11:04.97; 3. Tuel, FF, 12:05.73

55 hurdles: 1. Williams, ALE, 8.56; 2. Anderson, ALE, 8.92; 3. Lee, FF, 9.36

800 relay: 1. Moorhead A (Carlson, Karfear, Salman, Wendt) 1:37.56; 2. Hillsboro-Central Valley A 1:39.20; 3. Wahpeton A 1:39.57

1,600 relay: 1. Wahpeton A (Mauch, Schmidt, Samules, Baumgardner) 3:51.05; 2. Hillsboro-Central Valley A 3:56.41; 3. Moorhead A (Koffa, Martel, Rogers, Stenehjem) 3:58.41

3,200 relay: 1. Fergus Falls A (Miller, Ronnevik, Lobb, Erickson) 9:14.85; 2. Moorhead A (Copeland, Doucette, Kupitz, Liebl) 9:31.50; 3. Wahpeton A 9:38.13

High jump: 1. Frusciante, ALE, 5-10; 2. Anderson, ALE, 5-8; 3. Manock, WAH, 5-6

Pole vault: 1. Lee, FF, 12-0; 2. Withuski, WAH, 12-0; 3. Burns, MCA, 11-6

Long jump: 1. Doumbia, ALE, 19-5 3/4; 2. Manock, WAH, 18-11 1/5; 3. Mauch, WAH, 18-10

Shot put: 1. Jensen, FF, 49-11; 2. Manock, WAH, 44-5; 3. Lanoux, ALE, 43-3

High school girls

Friday, March 25

MAA HS Indoor Meet

Olson Forum, Moorhead

Team scores

1. Alexandria 190; 2. Moorhead 119.5; 3. Wahpeton 67.33; 4. Morris/Chokio-Alberta 58.5; 5. Hillsboro-Central Valley 45.33; 6. Grafton 36; 7. Detroit Lakes 21; 8. Fergus Falls 19.33

Top three finishers

55: 1. Lebrija, MCA, 7.72; 2. Fybohl, FCA, 7.77; 3. Janich, MHD, 7.84

200: 1. Kent, ALE, 28.28; 2. Tompkins, GR, 28.29; 3. Limke, HCV, 28.86

400: 1. Warren, MHD, 1:04.48; 2. Grafstrom, MHD, 1:06.72; 3. Wessel, ALE, 1:06.75

800: 1. Soderholm, ALE, 2:31.26; 2. Sheldon, MHD, 2:39.32; 3. Werk, MCA, 2:40.06

1,600: 1. Cole, MHD, 5:46.08; 2. Kosters, ALE, 5:52.70; 3. Werk, MCA, 5:59.12

3,200: 1. Miller, ALE, 11:39.95; 2. Ecker, ALE, 11:43.95; 3. Miller, ALE, 12:07.77

55 hurdles: 1. Lebrija, MCA, 9.71; 2. Korynta, ALE, 9.78; 3. Motz, MCA, 10.33

800 relay: 1. Alexandria A (Fuglestad, Emter, Rousu, Kent) 1:54.04; 2. Alexandria B 1:57.96; 3. Detroit Lakes A 1:59.97

1,600 relay: 1. Moorhead A (Feeney, Hansen, Steiner, Sather) 4:36.14; 2. Hillsboro-Central Valley A 4:38.60; 3. Grafton A 4:39.67

3,200 relay: 1. Moorhead A (Fahrendorf, Maddux, Nelson, Pesek) 11:04.06; 2. Wahpeton A 11:22.35; 3. Hillsboro-Central Valley B 11:25.85

High jump: 1. Miller, WAH, 4-8; 2. Moutas, HCV, 4-6; 3. Prody, FF, 4-6

Pole vault: 1. Bassingthwaite, WAH, 8-6; 2. Fettig, ALE, 8-0; 3. Kent, ALE, 7-6

Long jump: 1. Krasky, ALE, 16-4 1/2; 2. Fuglestad, ALE, 15-10 7/10; 3. Janich, MHD, 14-8

Triple jump: 1. Kent, ALE, 35-7 1/2; 2. Benson, HCV, 31-10; 3. Steussy, ALE, 30-10

Shot put: 1. Woods, WAH, 34-8; 2. Anderson, MHD, 32-8; 3. Arends, HCV, 30-11

College men

Results/schedule

Saturday, March 26

Raleigh Relays, in Raleigh, N.C.

Concordia at St. John’s Invitational, canceled

College women

Results/schedule

Saturday, March 26

Raleigh Relays, in Raleigh, N.C.

Concordia at St. Benedict Invitational, canceled





Source link

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.